Event Programme

Cutting Edge Scientific Programme

*The programme is preliminary and may be subject to change up to and including the day of the event

Wednesday, 2nd October 2024

Time

Presentation

Speaker

09:00 – 09:20

Opening Address

Mr Declan Costello, BLA President

Session 1: Idiopathic subglottic stenosis

Chair: Yakubu Karagama

09:20 – 09:35

iSGS – where are we now?

Alex Gilbard

09:35 – 09:50

Endoscopic resection

Dale Ekbom

09:50 – 10:05

Maddern procedure

Guri Sandhu

10:05 – 10:20

Q&A

Session 2: Free papers

Chair: Matt Cherko

10:20 – 11:10

Free Papers x 5

11:10 – 11:30

BREAK

Session 3: Acoustics: why, what and does it change what we do?

Hosted by the Union of European Phoniatricians

Chair: Shiying Hey

11:30 – 11:55

New developments in acoustic voice assessment

Philipp Caffier

11:55 – 12:20

What I learnt from voice acoustics as a phonosurgeon

Giovanna Cantarella

12:15 – 12:30

Q&A

12:30 – 13:10

KEYNOTE LECTURE
30 years of laryngology, what did I learn?

Marc Remacle

13:10 – 14:00

LUNCH

Session 4: Vocal cord paralysis

Chair: Martin Birchall

14:00 – 14:15

Challenges in the management of vocal cord palsy

Nick Hamilton

14:15 – 14:30

Triple procedure

Jim Burns

14:30 – 14:45

Laryngeal reinnervation – an update

Kate Heathcote

14:45 – 15:00

Q&A

Session 5: Case discussion – Voice

Chair: Guri Sandhu

15:00 – 16:00

Panel: TBC, Kursat Yelken, Nupur Nerukar, Abi Simpson

16:00 – 16:20

BREAK

Session 6: The oesophagus

Chair: Taran Tatla

16:20 – 16:35

Non-specific throat symptoms, is it the oesophagus?

Anthony Hobson

16:35 – 16:50

Oesophageal cancer, does SLT have a role?

Anna Gillman

16:50 – 17:05

Oesophageal phase on VF, are we seeing too little or too much? 

James Burn

17:05 – 17:20

Inlet patch diagnosis and management

Jason Dunn

17:20 – 17:30

Q&A

17:30

WINE & CHEESE RECEPTION

Thursday, 3rd October 2024

Time

Presentation

Speaker

Session 7: Laryngeal dsyfunction

Hosted by: American Laryngological Association
Chair: Dinesh Chhetri

09:00 – 10:00

Panel: Lucian Sulica, Kenneth Altman, Karen Kost, Stephanie Misono

10:00 – 10:40

KEYNOTE LECTURE
AI, is it the future of laryngology?

Anais Rameau

10:40 – 11:00

BREAK

Session 8: Free papers

Chair: Aphrodite Iacovidou

11:00 – 11:50

Free Papers x 5

Session 9: Voice

Chair: Nick Gibbins

11:50 – 12:05

Advanced applications and techniques in vocal cord injection augmentations

Markus Hess – virtual

12:05 – 12:20

Neurological basis of managing Spasmodic Dsyphonia

Nupur Nerukar

12:20 – 12:35

Therapy pre and post phonosurgery

Anna White

12:35 – 12:50

Q&A

12:50 – 13:00

BLA AGM

13:00 – 13:50

LUNCH

Session 10: Gender affirming vocal care

Chair: Jonathan Fishman

13:50 – 14:05

Puberphonia – role of therapy

Christella Antoni

14:05 – 14:20

Voice deepening surgery

Kursat Yelken

14:20 – 14:35

VFMR as second line surgery in voice feminisation

Chadwan Al Yaghchi

14:35 – 14:50

Q&A

Session 11: Case discussion – Dsyphagia

Chair: Justin Roe

14:50 – 15:50

Panel: Grainne Brady, Anais Rameau, Peter George, Sarah Wallace

15:50 – 16:10

BREAK

Session 12: Paediatric laryngology

Chair: Liam Sutton

16:10 – 16:25

Surgery for type 1 laryngela cleft

Colin Butler

16:25 – 16:40

Dsyphagia in neurologically typical children

Analou Sugar

16:40 – 16:55

Transition to adult airway services

Chris Wootten

16:55 – 17:10

Q&A

FROM 19:00

SPEAKERS DINNER

Friday, 4th October 2024

Time

Presentation

Speaker

Session 13: Vocal cord granuloma

Chair: Declan Costello

09:00 – 09:15

Aetiology of vocal cord granuloma

Emilie Dronkers

09:15 – 09:30

Is it reflux?

Taran Tatla

09:30 – 09:45

Botox vs augmentaion vs laser, what is the evidence?

Natalie Watson

09:45 – 10:00

Can therapy fix it?

Abi Simpson

10:00 – 10:10

Q&A

10:10 – 10:50

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Vocal fold cysts, sulci and mucosal bridges – The difficult family

Nupur Nerurkar

10:50 – 11:10

BREAK

Session 14: Free papers

Chair: Winnie Yeung

11:10 – 11:50

Free Papers x 4

Session 15: Glottic stenosis

Chair: Sadie Khawaja

11:50 – 12:05

Early treatment of posterior glottic injury

Alex Gilbard

12:05 – 12:20

Endoscopic flap

Ed Damrose

12:20 – 12:35

Free mucosal graft

Huyng-Tae Kim – virtual

12:35 – 12:50

Endoscopic posterior rib cartilage graft

Chris Wotten

12:50 – 13:00

Q&A

13:00 – 13:50

LUNCH

Session 16: Dysphagia

Chair: Kate Heathcote

13:50 – 14:05

Laryngeal resenstisation in critically ill patients

Sarah Wallace

14:05 – 14:20

Dsyphagia in H&N recurrent disease

Grainne Brady

14:20 – 14:35

Office-based assessment and management of dsyphagia

Anais Rameau

14:35 – 14:50

Q&A

Session 17: Case discussion – Airway

Chair: Chadwan Al Yaghchi

14:50 – 15:50

Panel: Dale Ekbom, Ed Damrose, Natalie Watson

15:50 – 16:10

CLOSING REMARKS AND PRIZE GIVING

Chadwan Al Yagchi